Data protection declaration

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection plays a particularly important role for the management of Occlutech GmbH. The Websites of Occlutech GmbH can basically be used without submitting any personal data. How-ever, if a person wishes to use specific services of our company via our Website, the processing of personal data may well become necessary. If the processing of per-sonal data is required and if no legal basis exists for such processing, we shall al-ways request the consent of the person concerned (“data subject”).
 
The personal data, such as name, postal address, e-mail-address or telephone number of a data subject, will always be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Occlutech GmbH. Our company would like to inform the general public with this data protection declaration about the kind, scope and pur-pose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition to that, the data subjects will be informed with this data protection declaration about the rights they have in this respect.
 
Occlutech GmbH has, in its capacity as controller of the data processing, imple-mented numerous technical and organizational measures, in order to ensure the protection of the personal data as best as possible which are processed via this Website. Nevertheless, the Internet-based data transmission may basically have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be ensured. It is therefore up to each person to use alternative ways for the transmission of personal data to us, such as the transmission by phone.
 
Controller in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act:
Occlutech GmbH
Winzerlaer Str. 2
07745 Jena

E-mail: germany@occlutech.de

Our data protection officer (qdc GmbH) can be contacted as follows:
qdc GmbH
Otto-Schmerbach-Straße 19
09117 Chemnitz
Phone: +49 (0) 151 688 380 17
E-mail: datenschutz@qdc.de
 

We are explaining to you below what data we collect while you are visiting our Website and how we shall use this information:

1. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the kind and purpose of their usage
 

a) When visiting the Website

Every time when accessing our Website the Internet browser installed on, or used by, your terminal device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) will automatical-ly transmit information to the server of our Website. This information will be tempo-rarily stored in a so-called log file.
The following data will be captured in this process without any action on your part and stored until they are automatically erased: 
 IP address of the computer making the inquiry as well as the equipment-ID or the individual device-ID and type,
 name of the file called and the data quantity transmitted as well as date and time of the call,
 message about the successful call,
 inquiring domain,
description of the Internet browser type used and, where applicable, of your ter-minal device’s operating system as well as the name of your access provider,
 your browser history data as well as your standard weblog information,
 location data, including location data of your mobile device. Please note that you can control or deactivate the use of the location services in the setup menu of most of the mobile devices.
Our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, sub-section 1, sentence 1, letter f, of the GDPR in collecting the data is based on the following purposes: Ensuring the smooth setup of the connection and the comfortable use of the Website, evaluating the system security and stability as well as further administrative purposes.

Under no circumstances shall we use the collected data to draw conclusions about your person.

b) When entering into a contractual relationship

When entering into a contractual relationship with us via our Website, we would like you to let us have the following personal data:

 personal data which to collect and process we are legally bound or entitled to and which we need for your authentification and identification or for checking the data collected by us.

These data will be processed on the basis of Article 6, sub-section 1b, GDPR, in order to deal with the contractual relationship. The retention period depends on the contract purpose and, if existing, on statutory and contractual retention require-ments.
 
2. Passing on personal data

Your personal data will not be passed on to any third parties, except for the follow-ing purposes.

We shall pass on your personal data to third parties only, if
 you have given us your explicit consent to do so (pursuant to Article 6, sub-section 1, sentence 1, letter a, GDPR),
 this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (Article 6, sub-section 1b, GDPR),
 this is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6, sub-section 1c, GDPR),

 it is required for asserting, executing or defending legal claims and if there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing, and passing on, your data (Article 6, sub-section 1, sentence 1, letter f, GDPR).

In such cases, the scope of the data passed on will be restricted to the required min-imum. Our data protection regulations are in accordance with the currently valid da-ta protection regulations and the data will only be processed in the Federal Repub-lic of Germany / European Union. It is not intended to transmit personal data to any third countries.
 
3. Rights of the data subject

We shall only be too glad to inform you at your request, whether and which personal data concerning your person are stored (Article 15 GDPR), especially about the process-ing purposes, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipi-ents, to which your data have been, or will be, disclosed, about the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of processing or to object, the existence of a right to appeal, about the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as about the existence of an automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

You are also entitled to have possibly incorrectly collected personal data rectified or to have incompletely collected data completed (Article 16 GDPR).

Moreover, you shall be entitled to demand from us to restrict the processing of your data, if the relevant legal requirements exist in this respect (Article 18 GDPR).

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand the transmission of these data to another controller (Article 20 GDPR).

In addition to that, you have the so-called „right to be forgotten“, i.e. you can demand from us the erasure of your personal data, if the relevant legal requirements exist in this respect (Article 17 GDPR).

Irrespective of the above, we shall erase your personal data automatically, when the purpose of collecting the data does no longer exist or if the data have been process-ed unlawfully. Pursuant to Article 7, sub-section 3, GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. This means that we are not allowed in the future processing the data for which this consent was given.

Besides, you have also the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your per-sonal data, if such legal right to appeal exists. In the event of effectively withdrawing your consent, we shall also automatically erase your personal data (Article 21 GDPR).

If you wish to exercise your right of withdrawal or right of appeal, just send an e-mail to: datenschutz@qdc.de.

In the event of an infringement of the data protection regulations you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPR. Here is the authority’s address:

Thüringer Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (T
LfDI)
Häßlerstraße 8
99096 Erfurt
 
4. Duration of the data storage

The collected data will be stored by us as long as this is necessary for executing the contracts concluded with us or as long as you do not exercise your right to erasure or your right to have the data transmitted to another company.
 
5. Notes for job applicants

We shall treat your application documents with utmost care, with the current data protection regulations being complied with. This means for you that only persons in charge of our internal application process shall be given access to your data. Be-sides, your data will only be processed for the purpose of the application process and, if applicable, for the purpose of your recruitment. Once we have notified you about our decision concerning the recruitment, we shall either completely erase your data or (in the event of your recruitment) store them in your personnel file. If we intend to keep your data for a later date, we shall do so only with your explicit written consent.
 
7. Data security

We are taking all conceivable necessary technical and organizational security mea-sures to store your personal data in such a way that they can be accessed neither by third parties nor by the general public. If you wish to contact us by e-mail, we would like to advise you that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not fully ensured by this means of communication. We therefore recommend that you let us have confidential information exclusively by mail.
 
8. Up-to-dateness of this data protection declaration and modifications thereto
 
This data protection declaration is currently valid.
As a result of further developing our Website and the offers made there or due to changing statutory or official regulations it may become necessary to modify this data protection declaration. The currently valid version of the data protection decla-ration can be called by you from the Website and printed out at any time.